What $1 from 1971 is worth today

$1 in 1971 = $8.32 in September 2026

$1 from 1971$8.32in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1971+732%CPI 40.5 → 336.9
Average a year3.91%compounded since 1971
Inflation in 19713.3%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$832.12
Prices changed732.1%
Average a year3.91%

$100.00 in 1971 buys what $832.12 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 40.492 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1971 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1971In September 2026
$1.00$8.32
$5.00$41.61
$10.00$83.21
$20.00$166.42
$50.00$416.06
$100.00$832.12
$500.00$4,161
$1,000$8,321
$10,000$83,212
$50,000$416,061
$100,000$832,122

$100 from 1971, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1981$224.5590.9
1991$336.34136.2
2001$437.29177.1
2011$555.52224.9
2021$669.20271.0
September 2026$832.12336.9

1971 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 3.3% in 1971 (December to December), about the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #41 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1970s averaged 7.4% a year; the decade’s highest was 1979 at 13.3%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1971 level in April 1980, and three times in February 1989.
  • A dollar today buys what 12.0¢ bought in 1971.

CPI-U each month of 1971

MonthCPI-U
January39.800
February39.900
March40.000
April40.100
May40.300
June40.600
July40.700
August40.800
September40.800
October40.900
November40.900
December41.100
Year average40.492

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1971?

By April 1980, prices were twice their 1971 average (CPI-U 40.5 → 81.0), 9 years later. They had tripled by February 1989.

How much is $1 from 1971 worth today?

$8.32 in September 2026. Prices have risen 732.1% since 1971, using the 1971 average CPI-U of 40.492 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1971?

Prices rose 3.3% from December 1970 to December 1971 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1971?

3.91% a year, compounded, from 1971 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 18 years.

How much is $100 from 1971 worth today?

$832.12. Multiply any 1971 amount by 8.321 to get today’s money.