What $1 from 1969 is worth today

$1 in 1969 = $9.19 in September 2026

$1 from 1969$9.19in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1969+819%CPI 36.7 → 336.9
Average a year3.95%compounded since 1969
Inflation in 19696.2%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$918.51
Prices changed818.5%
Average a year3.95%

$100.00 in 1969 buys what $918.51 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 36.683 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1969 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1969In September 2026
$1.00$9.19
$5.00$45.93
$10.00$91.85
$20.00$183.70
$50.00$459.25
$100.00$918.51
$500.00$4,593
$1,000$9,185
$10,000$91,851
$50,000$459,255
$100,000$918,510

$100 from 1969, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1979$197.8472.6
1989$337.94124.0
1999$454.09166.6
2009$584.84214.5
2019$696.93255.7
September 2026$918.51336.9

1969 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 6.2% in 1969 (December to December), above the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #19 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1960s averaged 2.5% a year, and 1969 was the decade’s highest.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1969 level in August 1979, and three times in September 1986.
  • A dollar today buys what 10.9¢ bought in 1969.

CPI-U each month of 1969

MonthCPI-U
January35.600
February35.800
March36.100
April36.300
May36.400
June36.600
July36.800
August37.000
September37.100
October37.300
November37.500
December37.700
Year average36.683

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1969?

By August 1979, prices were twice their 1969 average (CPI-U 36.7 → 73.4), 10 years later. They had tripled by September 1986.

How much is $1 from 1969 worth today?

$9.19 in September 2026. Prices have risen 818.5% since 1969, using the 1969 average CPI-U of 36.683 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1969?

Prices rose 6.2% from December 1968 to December 1969 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1969?

3.95% a year, compounded, from 1969 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 18 years.

How much is $100 from 1969 worth today?

$918.51. Multiply any 1969 amount by 9.185 to get today’s money.