What $1 from 1978 is worth today

$1 in 1978 = $5.17 in September 2026

$1 from 1978$5.17in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1978+417%CPI 65.2 → 336.9
Average a year3.46%compounded since 1978
Inflation in 19789.0%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$516.52
Prices changed416.5%
Average a year3.46%

$100.00 in 1978 buys what $516.52 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 65.233 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1978 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1978In September 2026
$1.00$5.17
$5.00$25.83
$10.00$51.65
$20.00$103.30
$50.00$258.26
$100.00$516.52
$500.00$2,583
$1,000$5,165
$10,000$51,652
$50,000$258,258
$100,000$516,515

$100 from 1978, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1988$181.29118.3
1998$249.89163.0
2008$330.05215.3
2018$384.94251.1
September 2026$516.52336.9

1978 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 9.0% in 1978 (December to December), above the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #11 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1970s averaged 7.4% a year; the decade’s highest was 1979 at 13.3%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1978 level in August 1990, and three times in August 2005.
  • A dollar today buys what 19.4¢ bought in 1978.

CPI-U each month of 1978

MonthCPI-U
January62.500
February62.900
March63.400
April63.900
May64.500
June65.200
July65.700
August66.000
September66.500
October67.100
November67.400
December67.700
Year average65.233

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1978?

By August 1990, prices were twice their 1978 average (CPI-U 65.2 → 130.5), 12 years later. They had tripled by August 2005.

How much is $1 from 1978 worth today?

$5.17 in September 2026. Prices have risen 416.5% since 1978, using the 1978 average CPI-U of 65.233 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1978?

Prices rose 9.0% from December 1977 to December 1978 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1978?

3.46% a year, compounded, from 1978 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 20 years.

How much is $100 from 1978 worth today?

$516.52. Multiply any 1978 amount by 5.165 to get today’s money.