What $1 from 1982 is worth today

$1 in 1982 = $3.49 in September 2026

$1 from 1982$3.49in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1982+249%CPI 96.5 → 336.9
Average a year2.87%compounded since 1982
Inflation in 19823.8%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$349.16
Prices changed249.2%
Average a year2.87%

$100.00 in 1982 buys what $349.16 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 96.500 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1982 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1982In September 2026
$1.00$3.49
$5.00$17.46
$10.00$34.92
$20.00$69.83
$50.00$174.58
$100.00$349.16
$500.00$1,746
$1,000$3,492
$10,000$34,916
$50,000$174,580
$100,000$349,161

$100 from 1982, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1992$145.41140.3
2002$186.40179.9
2012$237.92229.6
2022$303.27292.7
September 2026$349.16336.9

1982 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 3.8% in 1982 (December to December), above the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #31 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1980s averaged 5.1% a year; the decade’s highest was 1980 at 12.5%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1982 level in March 2005, and three times in May 2022.
  • A dollar today buys what 28.6¢ bought in 1982.

CPI-U each month of 1982

MonthCPI-U
January94.300
February94.600
March94.500
April94.900
May95.800
June97.000
July97.500
August97.700
September97.900
October98.200
November98.000
December97.600
Year average96.500

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1982?

By March 2005, prices were twice their 1982 average (CPI-U 96.5 → 193.0), 23 years later. They had tripled by May 2022.

How much is $1 from 1982 worth today?

$3.49 in September 2026. Prices have risen 249.2% since 1982, using the 1982 average CPI-U of 96.500 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1982?

Prices rose 3.8% from December 1981 to December 1982 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1982?

2.87% a year, compounded, from 1982 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 25 years.

How much is $100 from 1982 worth today?

$349.16. Multiply any 1982 amount by 3.492 to get today’s money.