What $1 from 1976 is worth today

$1 in 1976 = $5.92 in September 2026

$1 from 1976$5.92in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1976+492%CPI 56.9 → 336.9
Average a year3.60%compounded since 1976
Inflation in 19764.9%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$592.07
Prices changed492.1%
Average a year3.60%

$100.00 in 1976 buys what $592.07 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 56.908 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1976 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1976In September 2026
$1.00$5.92
$5.00$29.60
$10.00$59.21
$20.00$118.41
$50.00$296.04
$100.00$592.07
$500.00$2,960
$1,000$5,921
$10,000$59,207
$50,000$296,037
$100,000$592,075

$100 from 1976, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1986$192.61109.6
1996$275.62156.8
2006$354.24201.6
2016$421.74240.0
September 2026$592.07336.9

1976 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 4.9% in 1976 (December to December), above the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #24 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1970s averaged 7.4% a year; the decade’s highest was 1979 at 13.3%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1976 level in August 1987, and three times in March 2000.
  • A dollar today buys what 16.9¢ bought in 1976.

CPI-U each month of 1976

MonthCPI-U
January55.600
February55.800
March55.900
April56.100
May56.500
June56.800
July57.100
August57.400
September57.600
October57.900
November58.000
December58.200
Year average56.908

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1976?

By August 1987, prices were twice their 1976 average (CPI-U 56.9 → 113.8), 11 years later. They had tripled by March 2000.

How much is $1 from 1976 worth today?

$5.92 in September 2026. Prices have risen 492.1% since 1976, using the 1976 average CPI-U of 56.908 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1976?

Prices rose 4.9% from December 1975 to December 1976 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1976?

3.60% a year, compounded, from 1976 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 20 years.

How much is $100 from 1976 worth today?

$592.07. Multiply any 1976 amount by 5.921 to get today’s money.