What $1 from 1985 is worth today

$1 in 1985 = $3.13 in September 2026

$1 from 1985$3.13in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1985+213%CPI 107.6 → 336.9
Average a year2.81%compounded since 1985
Inflation in 19853.8%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$313.24
Prices changed213.2%
Average a year2.81%

$100.00 in 1985 buys what $313.24 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 107.567 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1985 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1985In September 2026
$1.00$3.13
$5.00$15.66
$10.00$31.32
$20.00$62.65
$50.00$156.62
$100.00$313.24
$500.00$1,566
$1,000$3,132
$10,000$31,324
$50,000$156,619
$100,000$313,238

$100 from 1985, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1995$141.66152.4
2005$181.55195.3
2015$220.34237.0
2025$299.30321.9
September 2026$313.24336.9

1985 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 3.8% in 1985 (December to December), above the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #32 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1980s averaged 5.1% a year; the decade’s highest was 1980 at 12.5%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1985 level in May 2008, and three times in July 2025.
  • A dollar today buys what 31.9¢ bought in 1985.

CPI-U each month of 1985

MonthCPI-U
January105.500
February106.000
March106.400
April106.900
May107.300
June107.600
July107.800
August108.000
September108.300
October108.700
November109.000
December109.300
Year average107.567

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1985?

By May 2008, prices were twice their 1985 average (CPI-U 107.6 → 215.1), 23 years later. They had tripled by July 2025.

How much is $1 from 1985 worth today?

$3.13 in September 2026. Prices have risen 213.2% since 1985, using the 1985 average CPI-U of 107.567 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1985?

Prices rose 3.8% from December 1984 to December 1985 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1985?

2.81% a year, compounded, from 1985 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 25 years.

How much is $100 from 1985 worth today?

$313.24. Multiply any 1985 amount by 3.132 to get today’s money.