What $1 from 1977 is worth today

$1 in 1977 = $5.56 in September 2026

$1 from 1977$5.56in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1977+456%CPI 60.6 → 336.9
Average a year3.54%compounded since 1977
Inflation in 19776.7%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$555.93
Prices changed455.9%
Average a year3.54%

$100.00 in 1977 buys what $555.93 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 60.608 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1977 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1977In September 2026
$1.00$5.56
$5.00$27.80
$10.00$55.59
$20.00$111.19
$50.00$277.97
$100.00$555.93
$500.00$2,780
$1,000$5,559
$10,000$55,593
$50,000$277,965
$100,000$555,930

$100 from 1977, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1987$187.47113.6
1997$264.84160.5
2007$342.10207.3
2017$404.43245.1
September 2026$555.93336.9

1977 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 6.7% in 1977 (December to December), above the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #17 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1970s averaged 7.4% a year; the decade’s highest was 1979 at 13.3%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1977 level in February 1989, and three times in February 2003.
  • A dollar today buys what 18.0¢ bought in 1977.

CPI-U each month of 1977

MonthCPI-U
January58.500
February59.100
March59.500
April60.000
May60.300
June60.700
July61.000
August61.200
September61.400
October61.600
November61.900
December62.100
Year average60.608

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1977?

By February 1989, prices were twice their 1977 average (CPI-U 60.6 → 121.2), 12 years later. They had tripled by February 2003.

How much is $1 from 1977 worth today?

$5.56 in September 2026. Prices have risen 455.9% since 1977, using the 1977 average CPI-U of 60.608 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1977?

Prices rose 6.7% from December 1976 to December 1977 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1977?

3.54% a year, compounded, from 1977 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 20 years.

How much is $100 from 1977 worth today?

$555.93. Multiply any 1977 amount by 5.559 to get today’s money.