What $1 from 1983 is worth today

$1 in 1983 = $3.38 in September 2026

$1 from 1983$3.38in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1983+238%CPI 99.6 → 336.9
Average a year2.86%compounded since 1983
Inflation in 19833.8%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$338.29
Prices changed238.3%
Average a year2.86%

$100.00 in 1983 buys what $338.29 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 99.600 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1983 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1983In September 2026
$1.00$3.38
$5.00$16.91
$10.00$33.83
$20.00$67.66
$50.00$169.15
$100.00$338.29
$500.00$1,691
$1,000$3,383
$10,000$33,829
$50,000$169,147
$100,000$338,293

$100 from 1983, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1993$145.04144.5
2003$184.70184.0
2013$233.89233.0
2023$305.93304.7
September 2026$338.29336.9

1983 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 3.8% in 1983 (December to December), above the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #33 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1980s averaged 5.1% a year; the decade’s highest was 1980 at 12.5%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1983 level in March 2006, and three times in January 2023.
  • A dollar today buys what 29.6¢ bought in 1983.

CPI-U each month of 1983

MonthCPI-U
January97.800
February97.900
March97.900
April98.600
May99.200
June99.500
July99.900
August100.200
September100.700
October101.000
November101.200
December101.300
Year average99.600

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1983?

By March 2006, prices were twice their 1983 average (CPI-U 99.6 → 199.2), 23 years later. They had tripled by January 2023.

How much is $1 from 1983 worth today?

$3.38 in September 2026. Prices have risen 238.3% since 1983, using the 1983 average CPI-U of 99.600 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1983?

Prices rose 3.8% from December 1982 to December 1983 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1983?

2.86% a year, compounded, from 1983 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 25 years.

How much is $100 from 1983 worth today?

$338.29. Multiply any 1983 amount by 3.383 to get today’s money.