What $1 from 1984 is worth today

$1 in 1984 = $3.24 in September 2026

$1 from 1984$3.24in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1984+224%CPI 103.9 → 336.9
Average a year2.82%compounded since 1984
Inflation in 19843.9%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$324.34
Prices changed224.3%
Average a year2.82%

$100.00 in 1984 buys what $324.34 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 103.883 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1984 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1984In September 2026
$1.00$3.24
$5.00$16.22
$10.00$32.43
$20.00$64.87
$50.00$162.17
$100.00$324.34
$500.00$1,622
$1,000$3,243
$10,000$32,434
$50,000$162,172
$100,000$324,345

$100 from 1984, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1994$142.68148.2
2004$181.82188.9
2014$227.89236.7
2024$301.96313.7
September 2026$324.34336.9

1984 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 3.9% in 1984 (December to December), above the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #30 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1980s averaged 5.1% a year; the decade’s highest was 1980 at 12.5%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1984 level in May 2007, and three times in March 2024.
  • A dollar today buys what 30.8¢ bought in 1984.

CPI-U each month of 1984

MonthCPI-U
January101.900
February102.400
March102.600
April103.100
May103.400
June103.700
July104.100
August104.500
September105.000
October105.300
November105.300
December105.300
Year average103.883

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1984?

By May 2007, prices were twice their 1984 average (CPI-U 103.9 → 207.8), 23 years later. They had tripled by March 2024.

How much is $1 from 1984 worth today?

$3.24 in September 2026. Prices have risen 224.3% since 1984, using the 1984 average CPI-U of 103.883 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1984?

Prices rose 3.9% from December 1983 to December 1984 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1984?

2.82% a year, compounded, from 1984 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 25 years.

How much is $100 from 1984 worth today?

$324.34. Multiply any 1984 amount by 3.243 to get today’s money.