What $1 from 1940 is worth today

$1 in 1940 = $24.05 in September 2026

$1 from 1940$24.05in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1940+2305%CPI 14.0 → 336.9
Average a year3.76%compounded since 1940
Inflation in 19400.7%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$2,405.28
Prices changed2305.3%
Average a year3.76%

$100.00 in 1940 buys what $2,405.28 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 14.008 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1940 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1940In September 2026
$1.00$24.05
$5.00$120.26
$10.00$240.53
$20.00$481.06
$50.00$1,203
$100.00$2,405
$500.00$12,026
$1,000$24,053
$10,000$240,528
$50,000$1,202,641
$100,000$2,405,283

$100 from 1940, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1950$171.8024.1
1960$211.1229.6
1970$277.1638.8
1980$588.2882.4
1990$932.72130.7
2000$1,229172.2
2010$1,557218.1
2020$1,848258.8
September 2026$2,405336.9

1940 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 0.7% in 1940 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #95 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1940s averaged 5.5% a year; the decade’s highest was 1946 at 18.1%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1940 level in June 1957, and three times in September 1972.
  • A dollar today buys what 4.2¢ bought in 1940.

CPI-U each month of 1940

MonthCPI-U
January13.900
February14.000
March14.000
April14.000
May14.000
June14.100
July14.000
August14.000
September14.000
October14.000
November14.000
December14.100
Year average14.008

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1940?

By June 1957, prices were twice their 1940 average (CPI-U 14.0 → 28.0), 17 years later. They had tripled by September 1972.

How much is $1 from 1940 worth today?

$24.05 in September 2026. Prices have risen 2305.3% since 1940, using the 1940 average CPI-U of 14.008 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1940?

Prices rose 0.7% from December 1939 to December 1940 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1940?

3.76% a year, compounded, from 1940 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 19 years.

How much is $100 from 1940 worth today?

$2,405. Multiply any 1940 amount by 24.053 to get today’s money.