What $1 from 1949 is worth today

$1 in 1949 = $14.15 in September 2026

$1 from 1949$14.15in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1949+1315%CPI 23.8 → 336.9
Average a year3.49%compounded since 1949
Inflation in 1949-2.1%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$1,415.22
Prices changed1315.2%
Average a year3.49%

$100.00 in 1949 buys what $1,415.22 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 23.808 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1949 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1949In September 2026
$1.00$14.15
$5.00$70.76
$10.00$141.52
$20.00$283.04
$50.00$707.61
$100.00$1,415
$500.00$7,076
$1,000$14,152
$10,000$141,522
$50,000$707,609
$100,000$1,415,219

$100 from 1949, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1959$122.4429.1
1969$154.0836.7
1979$304.8372.6
1989$520.69124.0
1999$699.65166.6
2009$901.10214.5
2019$1,074255.7
September 2026$1,415336.9

1949 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose -2.1% in 1949 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #105 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1940s averaged 5.5% a year; the decade’s highest was 1946 at 18.1%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1949 level in March 1974, and three times in May 1979.
  • A dollar today buys what 7.1¢ bought in 1949.

CPI-U each month of 1949

MonthCPI-U
January24.000
February23.800
March23.800
April23.900
May23.800
June23.900
July23.700
August23.800
September23.900
October23.700
November23.800
December23.600
Year average23.808

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1949?

By March 1974, prices were twice their 1949 average (CPI-U 23.8 → 47.6), 25 years later. They had tripled by May 1979.

How much is $1 from 1949 worth today?

$14.15 in September 2026. Prices have risen 1315.2% since 1949, using the 1949 average CPI-U of 23.808 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1949?

Prices rose -2.1% from December 1948 to December 1949 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1949?

3.49% a year, compounded, from 1949 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 20 years.

How much is $100 from 1949 worth today?

$1,415. Multiply any 1949 amount by 14.152 to get today’s money.