What $1 from 1951 is worth today

$1 in 1951 = $12.98 in September 2026

$1 from 1951$12.98in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1951+1198%CPI 26.0 → 336.9
Average a year3.47%compounded since 1951
Inflation in 19516.0%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$1,298.00
Prices changed1198.0%
Average a year3.47%

$100.00 in 1951 buys what $1,298.00 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 25.958 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1951 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1951In September 2026
$1.00$12.98
$5.00$64.90
$10.00$129.80
$20.00$259.60
$50.00$649.00
$100.00$1,298
$500.00$6,490
$1,000$12,980
$10,000$129,800
$50,000$649,002
$100,000$1,298,003

$100 from 1951, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1961$115.1529.9
1971$155.9940.5
1981$350.2790.9
1991$524.65136.2
2001$682.12177.1
2011$866.54224.9
2021$1,044271.0
September 2026$1,298336.9

1951 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 6.0% in 1951 (December to December), above the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #21 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1950s averaged 2.2% a year, and 1951 was the decade’s highest.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1951 level in January 1975, and three times in February 1980.
  • A dollar today buys what 7.7¢ bought in 1951.

CPI-U each month of 1951

MonthCPI-U
January25.400
February25.700
March25.800
April25.800
May25.900
June25.900
July25.900
August25.900
September26.100
October26.200
November26.400
December26.500
Year average25.958

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1951?

By January 1975, prices were twice their 1951 average (CPI-U 26.0 → 51.9), 24 years later. They had tripled by February 1980.

How much is $1 from 1951 worth today?

$12.98 in September 2026. Prices have risen 1198.0% since 1951, using the 1951 average CPI-U of 25.958 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1951?

Prices rose 6.0% from December 1950 to December 1951 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1951?

3.47% a year, compounded, from 1951 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 20 years.

How much is $100 from 1951 worth today?

$1,298. Multiply any 1951 amount by 12.980 to get today’s money.