What $1 from 1968 is worth today

$1 in 1968 = $9.69 in September 2026

$1 from 1968$9.69in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1968+869%CPI 34.8 → 336.9
Average a year3.98%compounded since 1968
Inflation in 19684.7%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$968.68
Prices changed868.7%
Average a year3.98%

$100.00 in 1968 buys what $968.68 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 34.783 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1968 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1968In September 2026
$1.00$9.69
$5.00$48.43
$10.00$96.87
$20.00$193.74
$50.00$484.34
$100.00$968.68
$500.00$4,843
$1,000$9,687
$10,000$96,868
$50,000$484,341
$100,000$968,682

$100 from 1968, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1978$187.5465.2
1988$339.99118.3
1998$468.64163.0
2008$618.98215.3
2018$721.92251.1
September 2026$968.68336.9

1968 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 4.7% in 1968 (December to December), above the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #25 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1960s averaged 2.5% a year; the decade’s highest was 1969 at 6.2%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1968 level in March 1979, and three times in August 1984.
  • A dollar today buys what 10.3¢ bought in 1968.

CPI-U each month of 1968

MonthCPI-U
January34.100
February34.200
March34.300
April34.400
May34.500
June34.700
July34.900
August35.000
September35.100
October35.300
November35.400
December35.500
Year average34.783

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1968?

By March 1979, prices were twice their 1968 average (CPI-U 34.8 → 69.6), 11 years later. They had tripled by August 1984.

How much is $1 from 1968 worth today?

$9.69 in September 2026. Prices have risen 868.7% since 1968, using the 1968 average CPI-U of 34.783 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1968?

Prices rose 4.7% from December 1967 to December 1968 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1968?

3.98% a year, compounded, from 1968 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 18 years.

How much is $100 from 1968 worth today?

$968.68. Multiply any 1968 amount by 9.687 to get today’s money.