What $1 from 1972 is worth today

$1 in 1972 = $8.06 in September 2026

$1 from 1972$8.06in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1972+706%CPI 41.8 → 336.9
Average a year3.92%compounded since 1972
Inflation in 19723.4%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$805.76
Prices changed705.8%
Average a year3.92%

$100.00 in 1972 buys what $805.76 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 41.817 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1972 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1972In September 2026
$1.00$8.06
$5.00$40.29
$10.00$80.58
$20.00$161.15
$50.00$402.88
$100.00$805.76
$500.00$4,029
$1,000$8,058
$10,000$80,576
$50,000$402,878
$100,000$805,755

$100 from 1972, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1982$230.7796.5
1992$335.55140.3
2002$430.15179.9
2012$549.05229.6
2022$699.85292.7
September 2026$805.76336.9

1972 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 3.4% in 1972 (December to December), about the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #37 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1970s averaged 7.4% a year; the decade’s highest was 1979 at 13.3%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1972 level in September 1980, and three times in October 1989.
  • A dollar today buys what 12.4¢ bought in 1972.

CPI-U each month of 1972

MonthCPI-U
January41.100
February41.300
March41.400
April41.500
May41.600
June41.700
July41.900
August42.000
September42.100
October42.300
November42.400
December42.500
Year average41.817

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1972?

By September 1980, prices were twice their 1972 average (CPI-U 41.8 → 83.6), 8 years later. They had tripled by October 1989.

How much is $1 from 1972 worth today?

$8.06 in September 2026. Prices have risen 705.8% since 1972, using the 1972 average CPI-U of 41.817 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1972?

Prices rose 3.4% from December 1971 to December 1972 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1972?

3.92% a year, compounded, from 1972 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 18 years.

How much is $100 from 1972 worth today?

$805.76. Multiply any 1972 amount by 8.058 to get today’s money.