What $1 from 1966 is worth today

$1 in 1966 = $10.38 in September 2026

$1 from 1966$10.38in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1966+938%CPI 32.5 → 336.9
Average a year3.96%compounded since 1966
Inflation in 19663.5%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$1,038.07
Prices changed938.1%
Average a year3.96%

$100.00 in 1966 buys what $1,038.07 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 32.458 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1966 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1966In September 2026
$1.00$10.38
$5.00$51.90
$10.00$103.81
$20.00$207.61
$50.00$519.03
$100.00$1,038
$500.00$5,190
$1,000$10,381
$10,000$103,807
$50,000$519,035
$100,000$1,038,069

$100 from 1966, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1976$175.3356.9
1986$337.69109.6
1996$483.23156.8
2006$621.08201.6
2016$739.43240.0
September 2026$1,038336.9

1966 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 3.5% in 1966 (December to December), about the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #35 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1960s averaged 2.5% a year; the decade’s highest was 1969 at 6.2%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1966 level in June 1978, and three times in July 1982.
  • A dollar today buys what 9.6¢ bought in 1966.

CPI-U each month of 1966

MonthCPI-U
January31.800
February32.000
March32.100
April32.300
May32.300
June32.400
July32.500
August32.700
September32.700
October32.900
November32.900
December32.900
Year average32.458

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1966?

By June 1978, prices were twice their 1966 average (CPI-U 32.5 → 64.9), 12 years later. They had tripled by July 1982.

How much is $1 from 1966 worth today?

$10.38 in September 2026. Prices have risen 938.1% since 1966, using the 1966 average CPI-U of 32.458 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1966?

Prices rose 3.5% from December 1965 to December 1966 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1966?

3.96% a year, compounded, from 1966 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 18 years.

How much is $100 from 1966 worth today?

$1,038. Multiply any 1966 amount by 10.381 to get today’s money.