What $1 from 1975 is worth today

$1 in 1975 = $6.26 in September 2026

$1 from 1975$6.26in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1975+526%CPI 53.8 → 336.9
Average a year3.64%compounded since 1975
Inflation in 19756.9%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$626.09
Prices changed526.1%
Average a year3.64%

$100.00 in 1975 buys what $626.09 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 53.817 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1975 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1975In September 2026
$1.00$6.26
$5.00$31.30
$10.00$62.61
$20.00$125.22
$50.00$313.04
$100.00$626.09
$500.00$3,130
$1,000$6,261
$10,000$62,609
$50,000$313,044
$100,000$626,089

$100 from 1975, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1985$199.88107.6
1995$283.15152.4
2005$362.88195.3
2015$440.42237.0
2025$598.22321.9
September 2026$626.09336.9

1975 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 6.9% in 1975 (December to December), above the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #16 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1970s averaged 7.4% a year; the decade’s highest was 1979 at 13.3%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1975 level in July 1985, and three times in October 1997.
  • A dollar today buys what 16.0¢ bought in 1975.

CPI-U each month of 1975

MonthCPI-U
January52.100
February52.500
March52.700
April52.900
May53.200
June53.600
July54.200
August54.300
September54.600
October54.900
November55.300
December55.500
Year average53.817

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1975?

By July 1985, prices were twice their 1975 average (CPI-U 53.8 → 107.6), 10 years later. They had tripled by October 1997.

How much is $1 from 1975 worth today?

$6.26 in September 2026. Prices have risen 526.1% since 1975, using the 1975 average CPI-U of 53.817 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1975?

Prices rose 6.9% from December 1974 to December 1975 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1975?

3.64% a year, compounded, from 1975 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 19 years.

How much is $100 from 1975 worth today?

$626.09. Multiply any 1975 amount by 6.261 to get today’s money.