What $1 from 1967 is worth today

$1 in 1967 = $10.10 in September 2026

$1 from 1967$10.10in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1967+910%CPI 33.4 → 336.9
Average a year3.98%compounded since 1967
Inflation in 19673.0%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$1,010.06
Prices changed910.1%
Average a year3.98%

$100.00 in 1967 buys what $1,010.06 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 33.358 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1967 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1967In September 2026
$1.00$10.10
$5.00$50.50
$10.00$101.01
$20.00$202.01
$50.00$505.03
$100.00$1,010
$500.00$5,050
$1,000$10,101
$10,000$101,006
$50,000$505,031
$100,000$1,010,062

$100 from 1967, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1977$181.6960.6
1987$340.62113.6
1997$481.19160.5
2007$621.56207.3
2017$734.81245.1
September 2026$1,010336.9

1967 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 3.0% in 1967 (December to December), about the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #44 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1960s averaged 2.5% a year; the decade’s highest was 1969 at 6.2%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1967 level in October 1978, and three times in August 1983.
  • A dollar today buys what 9.9¢ bought in 1967.

CPI-U each month of 1967

MonthCPI-U
January32.900
February32.900
March33.000
April33.100
May33.200
June33.300
July33.400
August33.500
September33.600
October33.700
November33.800
December33.900
Year average33.358

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1967?

By October 1978, prices were twice their 1967 average (CPI-U 33.4 → 66.7), 11 years later. They had tripled by August 1983.

How much is $1 from 1967 worth today?

$10.10 in September 2026. Prices have risen 910.1% since 1967, using the 1967 average CPI-U of 33.358 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1967?

Prices rose 3.0% from December 1966 to December 1967 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1967?

3.98% a year, compounded, from 1967 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 18 years.

How much is $100 from 1967 worth today?

$1,010. Multiply any 1967 amount by 10.101 to get today’s money.