What $1 from 1973 is worth today

$1 in 1973 = $7.59 in September 2026

$1 from 1973$7.59in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1973+659%CPI 44.4 → 336.9
Average a year3.88%compounded since 1973
Inflation in 19738.7%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$758.87
Prices changed658.9%
Average a year3.88%

$100.00 in 1973 buys what $758.87 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 44.400 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1973 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1973In September 2026
$1.00$7.59
$5.00$37.94
$10.00$75.89
$20.00$151.77
$50.00$379.44
$100.00$758.87
$500.00$3,794
$1,000$7,589
$10,000$75,887
$50,000$379,437
$100,000$758,874

$100 from 1973, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1983$224.3299.6
1993$325.36144.5
2003$414.32184.0
2013$524.68233.0
2023$686.26304.7
September 2026$758.87336.9

1973 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 8.7% in 1973 (December to December), above the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #14 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1970s averaged 7.4% a year; the decade’s highest was 1979 at 13.3%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1973 level in April 1981, and three times in October 1990.
  • A dollar today buys what 13.2¢ bought in 1973.

CPI-U each month of 1973

MonthCPI-U
January42.600
February42.900
March43.300
April43.600
May43.900
June44.200
July44.300
August45.100
September45.200
October45.600
November45.900
December46.200
Year average44.400

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1973?

By April 1981, prices were twice their 1973 average (CPI-U 44.4 → 88.8), 8 years later. They had tripled by October 1990.

How much is $1 from 1973 worth today?

$7.59 in September 2026. Prices have risen 658.9% since 1973, using the 1973 average CPI-U of 44.400 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1973?

Prices rose 8.7% from December 1972 to December 1973 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1973?

3.88% a year, compounded, from 1973 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 18 years.

How much is $100 from 1973 worth today?

$758.87. Multiply any 1973 amount by 7.589 to get today’s money.