What $1 from 1974 is worth today

$1 in 1974 = $6.83 in September 2026

$1 from 1974$6.83in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1974+583%CPI 49.3 → 336.9
Average a year3.75%compounded since 1974
Inflation in 197412.3%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$683.33
Prices changed583.3%
Average a year3.75%

$100.00 in 1974 buys what $683.33 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 49.308 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1974 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1974In September 2026
$1.00$6.83
$5.00$34.17
$10.00$68.33
$20.00$136.67
$50.00$341.67
$100.00$683.33
$500.00$3,417
$1,000$6,833
$10,000$68,333
$50,000$341,666
$100,000$683,333

$100 from 1974, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1984$210.68103.9
1994$300.61148.2
2004$383.07188.9
2014$480.11236.7
2024$636.18313.7
September 2026$683.33336.9

1974 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 12.3% in 1974 (December to December), above the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #8 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1970s averaged 7.4% a year; the decade’s highest was 1979 at 13.3%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1974 level in May 1983, and three times in June 1994.
  • A dollar today buys what 14.6¢ bought in 1974.

CPI-U each month of 1974

MonthCPI-U
January46.600
February47.200
March47.800
April48.000
May48.600
June49.000
July49.400
August50.000
September50.600
October51.100
November51.500
December51.900
Year average49.308

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1974?

By May 1983, prices were twice their 1974 average (CPI-U 49.3 → 98.6), 9 years later. They had tripled by June 1994.

How much is $1 from 1974 worth today?

$6.83 in September 2026. Prices have risen 583.3% since 1974, using the 1974 average CPI-U of 49.308 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1974?

Prices rose 12.3% from December 1973 to December 1974 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1974?

3.75% a year, compounded, from 1974 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 19 years.

How much is $100 from 1974 worth today?

$683.33. Multiply any 1974 amount by 6.833 to get today’s money.