What $1 from 1930 is worth today

$1 in 1930 = $20.18 in September 2026

$1 from 1930$20.18in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1930+1918%CPI 16.7 → 336.9
Average a year3.17%compounded since 1930
Inflation in 1930-6.4%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$2,017.60
Prices changed1917.6%
Average a year3.17%

$100.00 in 1930 buys what $2,017.60 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 16.700 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1930 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1930In September 2026
$1.00$20.18
$5.00$100.88
$10.00$201.76
$20.00$403.52
$50.00$1,009
$100.00$2,018
$500.00$10,088
$1,000$20,176
$10,000$201,760
$50,000$1,008,802
$100,000$2,017,605

$100 from 1930, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1940$83.8814.0
1950$144.1124.1
1960$177.1029.6
1970$232.4938.8
1980$493.4682.4
1990$782.39130.7
2000$1,031172.2
2010$1,306218.1
2020$1,550258.8
September 2026$2,018336.9

1930 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose -6.4% in 1930 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #109 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1930s averaged -1.9% a year; the decade’s highest was 1935 at 3.0%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1930 level in July 1967, and three times in September 1974.
  • A dollar today buys what 5.0¢ bought in 1930.

CPI-U each month of 1930

MonthCPI-U
January17.100
February17.000
March16.900
April17.000
May16.900
June16.800
July16.600
August16.500
September16.600
October16.500
November16.400
December16.100
Year average16.700

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1930?

By July 1967, prices were twice their 1930 average (CPI-U 16.7 → 33.4), 37 years later. They had tripled by September 1974.

How much is $1 from 1930 worth today?

$20.18 in September 2026. Prices have risen 1917.6% since 1930, using the 1930 average CPI-U of 16.700 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1930?

Prices rose -6.4% from December 1929 to December 1930 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1930?

3.17% a year, compounded, from 1930 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 22 years.

How much is $100 from 1930 worth today?

$2,018. Multiply any 1930 amount by 20.176 to get today’s money.