What $1 from 1941 is worth today

$1 in 1941 = $22.88 in September 2026

$1 from 1941$22.88in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1941+2188%CPI 14.7 → 336.9
Average a year3.74%compounded since 1941
Inflation in 19419.9%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$2,288.22
Prices changed2188.2%
Average a year3.74%

$100.00 in 1941 buys what $2,288.22 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 14.725 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1941 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1941In September 2026
$1.00$22.88
$5.00$114.41
$10.00$228.82
$20.00$457.64
$50.00$1,144
$100.00$2,288
$500.00$11,441
$1,000$22,882
$10,000$228,822
$50,000$1,144,109
$100,000$2,288,217

$100 from 1941, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1951$176.2926.0
1961$203.0029.9
1971$274.9940.5
1981$617.4990.9
1991$924.90136.2
2001$1,202177.1
2011$1,528224.9
2021$1,840271.0
September 2026$2,288336.9

1941 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 9.9% in 1941 (December to December), above the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #9 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1940s averaged 5.5% a year; the decade’s highest was 1946 at 18.1%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1941 level in April 1960, and three times in June 1973.
  • A dollar today buys what 4.4¢ bought in 1941.

CPI-U each month of 1941

MonthCPI-U
January14.100
February14.100
March14.200
April14.300
May14.400
June14.700
July14.700
August14.900
September15.100
October15.300
November15.400
December15.500
Year average14.725

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1941?

By April 1960, prices were twice their 1941 average (CPI-U 14.7 → 29.5), 19 years later. They had tripled by June 1973.

How much is $1 from 1941 worth today?

$22.88 in September 2026. Prices have risen 2188.2% since 1941, using the 1941 average CPI-U of 14.725 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1941?

Prices rose 9.9% from December 1940 to December 1941 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1941?

3.74% a year, compounded, from 1941 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 19 years.

How much is $100 from 1941 worth today?

$2,288. Multiply any 1941 amount by 22.882 to get today’s money.