What $1 from 1939 is worth today

$1 in 1939 = $24.23 in September 2026

$1 from 1939$24.23in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1939+2323%CPI 13.9 → 336.9
Average a year3.72%compounded since 1939
Inflation in 19390.0%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$2,422.58
Prices changed2322.6%
Average a year3.72%

$100.00 in 1939 buys what $2,422.58 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 13.908 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1939 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1939In September 2026
$1.00$24.23
$5.00$121.13
$10.00$242.26
$20.00$484.52
$50.00$1,211
$100.00$2,423
$500.00$12,113
$1,000$24,226
$10,000$242,258
$50,000$1,211,288
$100,000$2,422,576

$100 from 1939, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1949$171.1823.8
1959$209.5929.1
1969$263.7536.7
1979$521.8172.6
1989$891.31124.0
1999$1,198166.6
2009$1,543214.5
2019$1,838255.7
September 2026$2,423336.9

1939 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 0.0% in 1939 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #100 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1930s averaged -1.9% a year; the decade’s highest was 1935 at 3.0%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1939 level in April 1957, and three times in July 1972.
  • A dollar today buys what 4.1¢ bought in 1939.

CPI-U each month of 1939

MonthCPI-U
January14.000
February13.900
March13.900
April13.800
May13.800
June13.800
July13.800
August13.800
September14.100
October14.000
November14.000
December14.000
Year average13.908

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1939?

By April 1957, prices were twice their 1939 average (CPI-U 13.9 → 27.8), 18 years later. They had tripled by July 1972.

How much is $1 from 1939 worth today?

$24.23 in September 2026. Prices have risen 2322.6% since 1939, using the 1939 average CPI-U of 13.908 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1939?

Prices rose 0.0% from December 1938 to December 1939 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1939?

3.72% a year, compounded, from 1939 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 19 years.

How much is $100 from 1939 worth today?

$2,423. Multiply any 1939 amount by 24.226 to get today’s money.