What $1 from 1965 is worth today

$1 in 1965 = $10.69 in September 2026

$1 from 1965$10.69in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1965+969%CPI 31.5 → 336.9
Average a year3.94%compounded since 1965
Inflation in 19651.9%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$1,069.37
Prices changed969.4%
Average a year3.94%

$100.00 in 1965 buys what $1,069.37 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 31.508 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1965 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1965In September 2026
$1.00$10.69
$5.00$53.47
$10.00$106.94
$20.00$213.87
$50.00$534.68
$100.00$1,069
$500.00$5,347
$1,000$10,694
$10,000$106,937
$50,000$534,684
$100,000$1,069,368

$100 from 1965, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1975$170.8053.8
1985$341.39107.6
1995$483.63152.4
2005$619.81195.3
2015$752.24237.0
2025$1,022321.9
September 2026$1,069336.9

1965 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 1.9% in 1965 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #70 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1960s averaged 2.5% a year; the decade’s highest was 1969 at 6.2%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1965 level in March 1978, and three times in February 1982.
  • A dollar today buys what 9.4¢ bought in 1965.

CPI-U each month of 1965

MonthCPI-U
January31.200
February31.200
March31.300
April31.400
May31.400
June31.600
July31.600
August31.600
September31.600
October31.700
November31.700
December31.800
Year average31.508

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1965?

By March 1978, prices were twice their 1965 average (CPI-U 31.5 → 63.0), 13 years later. They had tripled by February 1982.

How much is $1 from 1965 worth today?

$10.69 in September 2026. Prices have risen 969.4% since 1965, using the 1965 average CPI-U of 31.508 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1965?

Prices rose 1.9% from December 1964 to December 1965 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1965?

3.94% a year, compounded, from 1965 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 18 years.

How much is $100 from 1965 worth today?

$1,069. Multiply any 1965 amount by 10.694 to get today’s money.