What $1 from 1956 is worth today

$1 in 1956 = $12.40 in September 2026

$1 from 1956$12.40in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1956+1140%CPI 27.2 → 336.9
Average a year3.65%compounded since 1956
Inflation in 19563.0%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$1,239.51
Prices changed1139.5%
Average a year3.65%

$100.00 in 1956 buys what $1,239.51 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 27.183 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1956 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1956In September 2026
$1.00$12.40
$5.00$61.98
$10.00$123.95
$20.00$247.90
$50.00$619.75
$100.00$1,240
$500.00$6,198
$1,000$12,395
$10,000$123,951
$50,000$619,755
$100,000$1,239,510

$100 from 1956, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1966$119.4132.5
1976$209.3556.9
1986$403.22109.6
1996$577.01156.8
2006$741.60201.6
2016$882.92240.0
September 2026$1,240336.9

1956 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 3.0% in 1956 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #46 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1950s averaged 2.2% a year; the decade’s highest was 1951 at 6.0%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1956 level in September 1975, and three times in May 1980.
  • A dollar today buys what 8.1¢ bought in 1956.

CPI-U each month of 1956

MonthCPI-U
January26.800
February26.800
March26.800
April26.900
May27.000
June27.200
July27.400
August27.300
September27.400
October27.500
November27.500
December27.600
Year average27.183

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1956?

By September 1975, prices were twice their 1956 average (CPI-U 27.2 → 54.4), 19 years later. They had tripled by May 1980.

How much is $1 from 1956 worth today?

$12.40 in September 2026. Prices have risen 1139.5% since 1956, using the 1956 average CPI-U of 27.183 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1956?

Prices rose 3.0% from December 1955 to December 1956 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1956?

3.65% a year, compounded, from 1956 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 19 years.

How much is $100 from 1956 worth today?

$1,240. Multiply any 1956 amount by 12.395 to get today’s money.