What $1 from 1957 is worth today

$1 in 1957 = $11.99 in September 2026

$1 from 1957$11.99in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1957+1099%CPI 28.1 → 336.9
Average a year3.65%compounded since 1957
Inflation in 19572.9%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$1,199.43
Prices changed1099.4%
Average a year3.65%

$100.00 in 1957 buys what $1,199.43 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 28.092 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1957 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1957In September 2026
$1.00$11.99
$5.00$59.97
$10.00$119.94
$20.00$239.89
$50.00$599.72
$100.00$1,199
$500.00$5,997
$1,000$11,994
$10,000$119,943
$50,000$599,715
$100,000$1,199,430

$100 from 1957, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1967$118.7533.4
1977$215.7560.6
1987$404.48113.6
1997$571.40160.5
2007$738.09207.3
2017$872.57245.1
September 2026$1,199336.9

1957 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 2.9% in 1957 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #51 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1950s averaged 2.2% a year; the decade’s highest was 1951 at 6.0%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1957 level in May 1976, and three times in October 1980.
  • A dollar today buys what 8.3¢ bought in 1957.

CPI-U each month of 1957

MonthCPI-U
January27.600
February27.700
March27.800
April27.900
May28.000
June28.100
July28.300
August28.300
September28.300
October28.300
November28.400
December28.400
Year average28.092

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1957?

By May 1976, prices were twice their 1957 average (CPI-U 28.1 → 56.2), 19 years later. They had tripled by October 1980.

How much is $1 from 1957 worth today?

$11.99 in September 2026. Prices have risen 1099.4% since 1957, using the 1957 average CPI-U of 28.092 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1957?

Prices rose 2.9% from December 1956 to December 1957 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1957?

3.65% a year, compounded, from 1957 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 19 years.

How much is $100 from 1957 worth today?

$1,199. Multiply any 1957 amount by 11.994 to get today’s money.