What $1 from 1958 is worth today

$1 in 1958 = $11.68 in September 2026

$1 from 1958$11.68in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1958+1068%CPI 28.9 → 336.9
Average a year3.67%compounded since 1958
Inflation in 19581.8%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$1,167.57
Prices changed1067.6%
Average a year3.67%

$100.00 in 1958 buys what $1,167.57 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 28.858 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1958 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1958In September 2026
$1.00$11.68
$5.00$58.38
$10.00$116.76
$20.00$233.51
$50.00$583.78
$100.00$1,168
$500.00$5,838
$1,000$11,676
$10,000$116,757
$50,000$583,783
$100,000$1,167,566

$100 from 1958, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1968$120.5334.8
1978$226.0565.2
1988$409.79118.3
1998$564.86163.0
2008$746.07215.3
2018$870.14251.1
September 2026$1,168336.9

1958 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 1.8% in 1958 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #73 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1950s averaged 2.2% a year; the decade’s highest was 1951 at 6.0%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1958 level in October 1976, and three times in January 1981.
  • A dollar today buys what 8.6¢ bought in 1958.

CPI-U each month of 1958

MonthCPI-U
January28.600
February28.600
March28.800
April28.900
May28.900
June28.900
July29.000
August28.900
September28.900
October28.900
November29.000
December28.900
Year average28.858

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1958?

By October 1976, prices were twice their 1958 average (CPI-U 28.9 → 57.7), 18 years later. They had tripled by January 1981.

How much is $1 from 1958 worth today?

$11.68 in September 2026. Prices have risen 1067.6% since 1958, using the 1958 average CPI-U of 28.858 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1958?

Prices rose 1.8% from December 1957 to December 1958 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1958?

3.67% a year, compounded, from 1958 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 19 years.

How much is $100 from 1958 worth today?

$1,168. Multiply any 1958 amount by 11.676 to get today’s money.