What $1 from 1962 is worth today

$1 in 1962 = $11.14 in September 2026

$1 from 1962$11.14in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1962+1014%CPI 30.2 → 336.9
Average a year3.82%compounded since 1962
Inflation in 19621.3%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$1,113.85
Prices changed1013.9%
Average a year3.82%

$100.00 in 1962 buys what $1,113.85 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 30.250 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1962 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1962In September 2026
$1.00$11.14
$5.00$55.69
$10.00$111.39
$20.00$222.77
$50.00$556.93
$100.00$1,114
$500.00$5,569
$1,000$11,139
$10,000$111,385
$50,000$556,926
$100,000$1,113,851

$100 from 1962, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1972$138.2441.8
1982$319.0196.5
1992$463.86140.3
2002$594.63179.9
2012$758.99229.6
2022$967.45292.7
September 2026$1,114336.9

1962 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 1.3% in 1962 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #86 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1960s averaged 2.5% a year; the decade’s highest was 1969 at 6.2%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1962 level in June 1977, and three times in July 1981.
  • A dollar today buys what 9.0¢ bought in 1962.

CPI-U each month of 1962

MonthCPI-U
January30.000
February30.100
March30.100
April30.200
May30.200
June30.200
July30.300
August30.300
September30.400
October30.400
November30.400
December30.400
Year average30.250

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1962?

By June 1977, prices were twice their 1962 average (CPI-U 30.2 → 60.5), 15 years later. They had tripled by July 1981.

How much is $1 from 1962 worth today?

$11.14 in September 2026. Prices have risen 1013.9% since 1962, using the 1962 average CPI-U of 30.250 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1962?

Prices rose 1.3% from December 1961 to December 1962 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1962?

3.82% a year, compounded, from 1962 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 18 years.

How much is $100 from 1962 worth today?

$1,114. Multiply any 1962 amount by 11.139 to get today’s money.