What $1 from 1963 is worth today

$1 in 1963 = $11.00 in September 2026

$1 from 1963$11.00in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1963+1000%CPI 30.6 → 336.9
Average a year3.86%compounded since 1963
Inflation in 19631.6%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$1,100.21
Prices changed1000.2%
Average a year3.86%

$100.00 in 1963 buys what $1,100.21 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 30.625 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1963 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1963In September 2026
$1.00$11.00
$5.00$55.01
$10.00$110.02
$20.00$220.04
$50.00$550.11
$100.00$1,100
$500.00$5,501
$1,000$11,002
$10,000$110,021
$50,000$550,106
$100,000$1,100,212

$100 from 1963, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1973$144.9844.4
1983$325.2299.6
1993$471.70144.5
2003$600.68184.0
2013$760.68233.0
2023$994.94304.7
September 2026$1,100336.9

1963 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 1.6% in 1963 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #77 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1960s averaged 2.5% a year; the decade’s highest was 1969 at 6.2%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1963 level in September 1977, and three times in August 1981.
  • A dollar today buys what 9.1¢ bought in 1963.

CPI-U each month of 1963

MonthCPI-U
January30.400
February30.400
March30.500
April30.500
May30.500
June30.600
July30.700
August30.700
September30.700
October30.800
November30.800
December30.900
Year average30.625

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1963?

By September 1977, prices were twice their 1963 average (CPI-U 30.6 → 61.3), 14 years later. They had tripled by August 1981.

How much is $1 from 1963 worth today?

$11.00 in September 2026. Prices have risen 1000.2% since 1963, using the 1963 average CPI-U of 30.625 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1963?

Prices rose 1.6% from December 1962 to December 1963 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1963?

3.86% a year, compounded, from 1963 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 18 years.

How much is $100 from 1963 worth today?

$1,100. Multiply any 1963 amount by 11.002 to get today’s money.