What $1 from 1964 is worth today

$1 in 1964 = $10.86 in September 2026

$1 from 1964$10.86in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1964+986%CPI 31.0 → 336.9
Average a year3.91%compounded since 1964
Inflation in 19641.0%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$1,086.32
Prices changed986.3%
Average a year3.91%

$100.00 in 1964 buys what $1,086.32 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 31.017 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1964 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1964In September 2026
$1.00$10.86
$5.00$54.32
$10.00$108.63
$20.00$217.26
$50.00$543.16
$100.00$1,086
$500.00$5,432
$1,000$10,863
$10,000$108,632
$50,000$543,160
$100,000$1,086,319

$100 from 1964, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1974$158.9749.3
1984$334.93103.9
1994$477.89148.2
2004$608.97188.9
2014$763.25236.7
2024$1,011313.7
September 2026$1,086336.9

1964 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 1.0% in 1964 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #89 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1960s averaged 2.5% a year; the decade’s highest was 1969 at 6.2%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1964 level in December 1977, and three times in September 1981.
  • A dollar today buys what 9.2¢ bought in 1964.

CPI-U each month of 1964

MonthCPI-U
January30.900
February30.900
March30.900
April30.900
May30.900
June31.000
July31.100
August31.000
September31.100
October31.100
November31.200
December31.200
Year average31.017

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1964?

By December 1977, prices were twice their 1964 average (CPI-U 31.0 → 62.0), 13 years later. They had tripled by September 1981.

How much is $1 from 1964 worth today?

$10.86 in September 2026. Prices have risen 986.3% since 1964, using the 1964 average CPI-U of 31.017 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1964?

Prices rose 1.0% from December 1963 to December 1964 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1964?

3.91% a year, compounded, from 1964 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 18 years.

How much is $100 from 1964 worth today?

$1,086. Multiply any 1964 amount by 10.863 to get today’s money.