What $1 from 1920 is worth today

$1 in 1920 = $16.81 in September 2026

$1 from 1920$16.81in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1920+1581%CPI 20.0 → 336.9
Average a year2.69%compounded since 1920
Inflation in 19202.6%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$1,681.20
Prices changed1581.2%
Average a year2.69%

$100.00 in 1920 buys what $1,681.20 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 20.042 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1920 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1920In September 2026
$1.00$16.81
$5.00$84.06
$10.00$168.12
$20.00$336.24
$50.00$840.60
$100.00$1,681
$500.00$8,406
$1,000$16,812
$10,000$168,120
$50,000$840,599
$100,000$1,681,198

$100 from 1920, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1930$83.3316.7
1940$69.9014.0
1950$120.0824.1
1960$147.5729.6
1970$193.7238.8
1980$411.1982.4
1990$651.93130.7
2000$859.21172.2
2010$1,088218.1
2020$1,291258.8
September 2026$1,681336.9

1920 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 2.6% in 1920 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #59 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1920s averaged -0.9% a year; the decade’s highest was 1925 at 3.5%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1920 level in April 1971, and three times in May 1977.
  • A dollar today buys what 5.9¢ bought in 1920.

CPI-U each month of 1920

MonthCPI-U
January19.300
February19.500
March19.700
April20.300
May20.600
June20.900
July20.800
August20.300
September20.000
October19.900
November19.800
December19.400
Year average20.042

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1920?

By April 1971, prices were twice their 1920 average (CPI-U 20.0 → 40.1), 51 years later. They had tripled by May 1977.

How much is $1 from 1920 worth today?

$16.81 in September 2026. Prices have risen 1581.2% since 1920, using the 1920 average CPI-U of 20.042 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1920?

Prices rose 2.6% from December 1919 to December 1920 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1920?

2.69% a year, compounded, from 1920 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 26 years.

How much is $100 from 1920 worth today?

$1,681. Multiply any 1920 amount by 16.812 to get today’s money.