What $1 from 1921 is worth today

$1 in 1921 = $18.88 in September 2026

$1 from 1921$18.88in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1921+1788%CPI 17.9 → 336.9
Average a year2.83%compounded since 1921
Inflation in 1921-10.8%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$1,887.62
Prices changed1787.6%
Average a year2.83%

$100.00 in 1921 buys what $1,887.62 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 17.850 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1921 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1921In September 2026
$1.00$18.88
$5.00$94.38
$10.00$188.76
$20.00$377.52
$50.00$943.81
$100.00$1,888
$500.00$9,438
$1,000$18,876
$10,000$188,762
$50,000$943,810
$100,000$1,887,619

$100 from 1921, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1931$85.2015.2
1941$82.4914.7
1951$145.4226.0
1961$167.4629.9
1971$226.8440.5
1981$509.3890.9
1991$762.98136.2
2001$991.97177.1
2011$1,260224.9
2021$1,518271.0
September 2026$1,888336.9

1921 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose -10.8% in 1921 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #112 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1920s averaged -0.9% a year; the decade’s highest was 1925 at 3.5%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1921 level in February 1969, and three times in June 1975.
  • A dollar today buys what 5.3¢ bought in 1921.

CPI-U each month of 1921

MonthCPI-U
January19.000
February18.400
March18.300
April18.100
May17.700
June17.600
July17.700
August17.700
September17.500
October17.500
November17.400
December17.300
Year average17.850

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1921?

By February 1969, prices were twice their 1921 average (CPI-U 17.9 → 35.7), 48 years later. They had tripled by June 1975.

How much is $1 from 1921 worth today?

$18.88 in September 2026. Prices have risen 1787.6% since 1921, using the 1921 average CPI-U of 17.850 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1921?

Prices rose -10.8% from December 1920 to December 1921 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1921?

2.83% a year, compounded, from 1921 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 25 years.

How much is $100 from 1921 worth today?

$1,888. Multiply any 1921 amount by 18.876 to get today’s money.