What $1 from 1919 is worth today

$1 in 1919 = $19.44 in September 2026

$1 from 1919$19.44in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1919+1844%CPI 17.3 → 336.9
Average a year2.81%compounded since 1919
Inflation in 191914.5%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$1,943.88
Prices changed1843.9%
Average a year2.81%

$100.00 in 1919 buys what $1,943.88 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 17.333 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1919 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1919In September 2026
$1.00$19.44
$5.00$97.19
$10.00$194.39
$20.00$388.78
$50.00$971.94
$100.00$1,944
$500.00$9,719
$1,000$19,439
$10,000$194,388
$50,000$971,942
$100,000$1,943,885

$100 from 1919, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1929$98.9917.2
1939$80.2413.9
1949$137.3623.8
1959$168.1729.1
1969$211.6336.7
1979$418.7072.6
1989$715.19124.0
1999$961.01166.6
2009$1,238214.5
2019$1,475255.7
September 2026$1,944336.9

1919 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 14.5% in 1919 (December to December), above the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #4 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1910s averaged 11.4% a year; the decade’s highest was 1918 at 20.4%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1919 level in June 1968, and three times in January 1975.
  • A dollar today buys what 5.1¢ bought in 1919.

CPI-U each month of 1919

MonthCPI-U
January16.500
February16.200
March16.400
April16.700
May16.900
June16.900
July17.400
August17.700
September17.800
October18.100
November18.500
December18.900
Year average17.333

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1919?

By June 1968, prices were twice their 1919 average (CPI-U 17.3 → 34.7), 49 years later. They had tripled by January 1975.

How much is $1 from 1919 worth today?

$19.44 in September 2026. Prices have risen 1843.9% since 1919, using the 1919 average CPI-U of 17.333 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1919?

Prices rose 14.5% from December 1918 to December 1919 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1919?

2.81% a year, compounded, from 1919 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 25 years.

How much is $100 from 1919 worth today?

$1,944. Multiply any 1919 amount by 19.439 to get today’s money.