What $1 from 1929 is worth today

$1 in 1929 = $19.64 in September 2026

$1 from 1929$19.64in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1929+1864%CPI 17.2 → 336.9
Average a year3.11%compounded since 1929
Inflation in 19290.6%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$1,963.71
Prices changed1863.7%
Average a year3.11%

$100.00 in 1929 buys what $1,963.71 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 17.158 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1929 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1929In September 2026
$1.00$19.64
$5.00$98.19
$10.00$196.37
$20.00$392.74
$50.00$981.86
$100.00$1,964
$500.00$9,819
$1,000$19,637
$10,000$196,371
$50,000$981,855
$100,000$1,963,711

$100 from 1929, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1939$81.0613.9
1949$138.7623.8
1959$169.8929.1
1969$213.7936.7
1979$422.9772.6
1989$722.49124.0
1999$970.81166.6
2009$1,250214.5
2019$1,490255.7
September 2026$1,964336.9

1929 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 0.6% in 1929 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #97 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1920s averaged -0.9% a year; the decade’s highest was 1925 at 3.5%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1929 level in April 1968, and three times in November 1974.
  • A dollar today buys what 5.1¢ bought in 1929.

CPI-U each month of 1929

MonthCPI-U
January17.100
February17.100
March17.000
April16.900
May17.000
June17.100
July17.300
August17.300
September17.300
October17.300
November17.300
December17.200
Year average17.158

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1929?

By April 1968, prices were twice their 1929 average (CPI-U 17.2 → 34.3), 39 years later. They had tripled by November 1974.

How much is $1 from 1929 worth today?

$19.64 in September 2026. Prices have risen 1863.7% since 1929, using the 1929 average CPI-U of 17.158 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1929?

Prices rose 0.6% from December 1928 to December 1929 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1929?

3.11% a year, compounded, from 1929 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 23 years.

How much is $100 from 1929 worth today?

$1,964. Multiply any 1929 amount by 19.637 to get today’s money.