What $1 from 1931 is worth today

$1 in 1931 = $22.15 in September 2026

$1 from 1931$22.15in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1931+2115%CPI 15.2 → 336.9
Average a year3.31%compounded since 1931
Inflation in 1931-9.3%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$2,215.50
Prices changed2115.5%
Average a year3.31%

$100.00 in 1931 buys what $2,215.50 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 15.208 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1931 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1931In September 2026
$1.00$22.15
$5.00$110.77
$10.00$221.55
$20.00$443.10
$50.00$1,108
$100.00$2,215
$500.00$11,077
$1,000$22,155
$10,000$221,550
$50,000$1,107,748
$100,000$2,215,496

$100 from 1931, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1941$96.8214.7
1951$170.6826.0
1961$196.5529.9
1971$266.2540.5
1981$597.8690.9
1991$895.51136.2
2001$1,164177.1
2011$1,479224.9
2021$1,782271.0
September 2026$2,215336.9

1931 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose -9.3% in 1931 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #110 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1930s averaged -1.9% a year; the decade’s highest was 1935 at 3.0%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1931 level in March 1963, and three times in November 1973.
  • A dollar today buys what 4.5¢ bought in 1931.

CPI-U each month of 1931

MonthCPI-U
January15.900
February15.700
March15.600
April15.500
May15.300
June15.100
July15.100
August15.100
September15.000
October14.900
November14.700
December14.600
Year average15.208

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1931?

By March 1963, prices were twice their 1931 average (CPI-U 15.2 → 30.4), 32 years later. They had tripled by November 1973.

How much is $1 from 1931 worth today?

$22.15 in September 2026. Prices have risen 2115.5% since 1931, using the 1931 average CPI-U of 15.208 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1931?

Prices rose -9.3% from December 1930 to December 1931 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1931?

3.31% a year, compounded, from 1931 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 21 years.

How much is $100 from 1931 worth today?

$2,215. Multiply any 1931 amount by 22.155 to get today’s money.