What $1 from 1955 is worth today

$1 in 1955 = $12.58 in September 2026

$1 from 1955$12.58in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1955+1158%CPI 26.8 → 336.9
Average a year3.62%compounded since 1955
Inflation in 19550.4%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$1,258.41
Prices changed1158.4%
Average a year3.62%

$100.00 in 1955 buys what $1,258.41 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 26.775 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1955 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1955In September 2026
$1.00$12.58
$5.00$62.92
$10.00$125.84
$20.00$251.68
$50.00$629.21
$100.00$1,258
$500.00$6,292
$1,000$12,584
$10,000$125,841
$50,000$629,206
$100,000$1,258,413

$100 from 1955, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1965$117.6831.5
1975$201.0053.8
1985$401.74107.6
1995$569.13152.4
2005$729.38195.3
2015$885.22237.0
2025$1,202321.9
September 2026$1,258336.9

1955 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 0.4% in 1955 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #98 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1950s averaged 2.2% a year; the decade’s highest was 1951 at 6.0%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1955 level in June 1975, and three times in April 1980.
  • A dollar today buys what 7.9¢ bought in 1955.

CPI-U each month of 1955

MonthCPI-U
January26.700
February26.700
March26.700
April26.700
May26.700
June26.700
July26.800
August26.800
September26.900
October26.900
November26.900
December26.800
Year average26.775

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1955?

By June 1975, prices were twice their 1955 average (CPI-U 26.8 → 53.6), 20 years later. They had tripled by April 1980.

How much is $1 from 1955 worth today?

$12.58 in September 2026. Prices have risen 1158.4% since 1955, using the 1955 average CPI-U of 26.775 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1955?

Prices rose 0.4% from December 1954 to December 1955 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1955?

3.62% a year, compounded, from 1955 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 20 years.

How much is $100 from 1955 worth today?

$1,258. Multiply any 1955 amount by 12.584 to get today’s money.