What $1 from 1946 is worth today

$1 in 1946 = $17.26 in September 2026

$1 from 1946$17.26in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1946+1626%CPI 19.5 → 336.9
Average a year3.61%compounded since 1946
Inflation in 194618.1%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$1,726.42
Prices changed1626.4%
Average a year3.61%

$100.00 in 1946 buys what $1,726.42 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 19.517 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1946 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1946In September 2026
$1.00$17.26
$5.00$86.32
$10.00$172.64
$20.00$345.28
$50.00$863.21
$100.00$1,726
$500.00$8,632
$1,000$17,264
$10,000$172,642
$50,000$863,211
$100,000$1,726,422

$100 from 1946, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1956$139.2827.2
1966$166.3132.5
1976$291.5956.9
1986$561.61109.6
1996$803.67156.8
2006$1,033201.6
2016$1,230240.0
September 2026$1,726336.9

1946 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 18.1% in 1946 (December to December), above the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #2 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1940s averaged 5.5% a year, and 1946 was the decade’s highest.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1946 level in September 1970, and three times in February 1977.
  • A dollar today buys what 5.8¢ bought in 1946.

CPI-U each month of 1946

MonthCPI-U
January18.200
February18.100
March18.300
April18.400
May18.500
June18.700
July19.800
August20.200
September20.400
October20.800
November21.300
December21.500
Year average19.517

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1946?

By September 1970, prices were twice their 1946 average (CPI-U 19.5 → 39.0), 24 years later. They had tripled by February 1977.

How much is $1 from 1946 worth today?

$17.26 in September 2026. Prices have risen 1626.4% since 1946, using the 1946 average CPI-U of 19.517 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1946?

Prices rose 18.1% from December 1945 to December 1946 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1946?

3.61% a year, compounded, from 1946 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 20 years.

How much is $100 from 1946 worth today?

$1,726. Multiply any 1946 amount by 17.264 to get today’s money.