What $1 from 1947 is worth today

$1 in 1947 = $15.09 in September 2026

$1 from 1947$15.09in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1947+1409%CPI 22.3 → 336.9
Average a year3.48%compounded since 1947
Inflation in 19478.8%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$1,509.25
Prices changed1409.2%
Average a year3.48%

$100.00 in 1947 buys what $1,509.25 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 22.325 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1947 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1947In September 2026
$1.00$15.09
$5.00$75.46
$10.00$150.92
$20.00$301.85
$50.00$754.62
$100.00$1,509
$500.00$7,546
$1,000$15,092
$10,000$150,925
$50,000$754,625
$100,000$1,509,250

$100 from 1947, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1957$125.8328.1
1967$149.4233.4
1977$271.4860.6
1987$508.96113.6
1997$719.00160.5
2007$928.75207.3
2017$1,098245.1
September 2026$1,509336.9

1947 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 8.8% in 1947 (December to December), above the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #13 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1940s averaged 5.5% a year; the decade’s highest was 1946 at 18.1%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1947 level in August 1973, and three times in October 1978.
  • A dollar today buys what 6.6¢ bought in 1947.

CPI-U each month of 1947

MonthCPI-U
January21.500
February21.500
March21.900
April21.900
May21.900
June22.000
July22.200
August22.500
September23.000
October23.000
November23.100
December23.400
Year average22.325

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1947?

By August 1973, prices were twice their 1947 average (CPI-U 22.3 → 44.6), 26 years later. They had tripled by October 1978.

How much is $1 from 1947 worth today?

$15.09 in September 2026. Prices have risen 1409.2% since 1947, using the 1947 average CPI-U of 22.325 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1947?

Prices rose 8.8% from December 1946 to December 1947 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1947?

3.48% a year, compounded, from 1947 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 20 years.

How much is $100 from 1947 worth today?

$1,509. Multiply any 1947 amount by 15.092 to get today’s money.