What $1 from 1948 is worth today

$1 in 1948 = $14.01 in September 2026

$1 from 1948$14.01in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1948+1301%CPI 24.0 → 336.9
Average a year3.43%compounded since 1948
Inflation in 19483.0%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$1,401.48
Prices changed1301.5%
Average a year3.43%

$100.00 in 1948 buys what $1,401.48 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 24.042 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1948 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1948In September 2026
$1.00$14.01
$5.00$70.07
$10.00$140.15
$20.00$280.30
$50.00$700.74
$100.00$1,401
$500.00$7,007
$1,000$14,015
$10,000$140,148
$50,000$700,742
$100,000$1,401,484

$100 from 1948, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1958$120.0328.9
1968$144.6834.8
1978$271.3365.2
1988$491.89118.3
1998$678.02163.0
2008$895.54215.3
2018$1,044251.1
September 2026$1,401336.9

1948 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 3.0% in 1948 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #45 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1940s averaged 5.5% a year; the decade’s highest was 1946 at 18.1%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1948 level in May 1974, and three times in June 1979.
  • A dollar today buys what 7.1¢ bought in 1948.

CPI-U each month of 1948

MonthCPI-U
January23.700
February23.500
March23.400
April23.800
May23.900
June24.100
July24.400
August24.500
September24.500
October24.400
November24.200
December24.100
Year average24.042

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1948?

By May 1974, prices were twice their 1948 average (CPI-U 24.0 → 48.1), 26 years later. They had tripled by June 1979.

How much is $1 from 1948 worth today?

$14.01 in September 2026. Prices have risen 1301.5% since 1948, using the 1948 average CPI-U of 24.042 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1948?

Prices rose 3.0% from December 1947 to December 1948 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1948?

3.43% a year, compounded, from 1948 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 21 years.

How much is $100 from 1948 worth today?

$1,401. Multiply any 1948 amount by 14.015 to get today’s money.