What $1 from 1952 is worth today

$1 in 1952 = $12.69 in September 2026

$1 from 1952$12.69in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1952+1169%CPI 26.5 → 336.9
Average a year3.48%compounded since 1952
Inflation in 19520.8%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$1,269.08
Prices changed1169.1%
Average a year3.48%

$100.00 in 1952 buys what $1,269.08 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 26.550 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1952 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1952In September 2026
$1.00$12.69
$5.00$63.45
$10.00$126.91
$20.00$253.82
$50.00$634.54
$100.00$1,269
$500.00$6,345
$1,000$12,691
$10,000$126,908
$50,000$634,539
$100,000$1,269,077

$100 from 1952, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1962$113.9430.2
1972$157.5041.8
1982$363.4796.5
1992$528.50140.3
2002$677.50179.9
2012$864.76229.6
2022$1,102292.7
September 2026$1,269336.9

1952 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 0.8% in 1952 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #92 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1950s averaged 2.2% a year; the decade’s highest was 1951 at 6.0%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1952 level in May 1975, and three times in March 1980.
  • A dollar today buys what 7.9¢ bought in 1952.

CPI-U each month of 1952

MonthCPI-U
January26.500
February26.300
March26.300
April26.400
May26.400
June26.500
July26.700
August26.700
September26.700
October26.700
November26.700
December26.700
Year average26.550

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1952?

By May 1975, prices were twice their 1952 average (CPI-U 26.5 → 53.1), 23 years later. They had tripled by March 1980.

How much is $1 from 1952 worth today?

$12.69 in September 2026. Prices have risen 1169.1% since 1952, using the 1952 average CPI-U of 26.550 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1952?

Prices rose 0.8% from December 1951 to December 1952 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1952?

3.48% a year, compounded, from 1952 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 20 years.

How much is $100 from 1952 worth today?

$1,269. Multiply any 1952 amount by 12.691 to get today’s money.