What $1 from 1953 is worth today

$1 in 1953 = $12.59 in September 2026

$1 from 1953$12.59in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1953+1159%CPI 26.8 → 336.9
Average a year3.52%compounded since 1953
Inflation in 19530.7%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$1,258.80
Prices changed1158.8%
Average a year3.52%

$100.00 in 1953 buys what $1,258.80 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 26.767 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1953 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1953In September 2026
$1.00$12.59
$5.00$62.94
$10.00$125.88
$20.00$251.76
$50.00$629.40
$100.00$1,259
$500.00$6,294
$1,000$12,588
$10,000$125,880
$50,000$629,402
$100,000$1,258,804

$100 from 1953, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1963$114.4130.6
1973$165.8844.4
1983$372.1099.6
1993$539.69144.5
2003$687.27184.0
2013$870.33233.0
2023$1,138304.7
September 2026$1,259336.9

1953 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 0.7% in 1953 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #93 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1950s averaged 2.2% a year; the decade’s highest was 1951 at 6.0%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1953 level in June 1975, and three times in April 1980.
  • A dollar today buys what 7.9¢ bought in 1953.

CPI-U each month of 1953

MonthCPI-U
January26.600
February26.500
March26.600
April26.600
May26.700
June26.800
July26.800
August26.900
September26.900
October27.000
November26.900
December26.900
Year average26.767

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1953?

By June 1975, prices were twice their 1953 average (CPI-U 26.8 → 53.5), 22 years later. They had tripled by April 1980.

How much is $1 from 1953 worth today?

$12.59 in September 2026. Prices have risen 1158.8% since 1953, using the 1953 average CPI-U of 26.767 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1953?

Prices rose 0.7% from December 1952 to December 1953 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1953?

3.52% a year, compounded, from 1953 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 20 years.

How much is $100 from 1953 worth today?

$1,259. Multiply any 1953 amount by 12.588 to get today’s money.