What $1 from 1954 is worth today

$1 in 1954 = $12.55 in September 2026

$1 from 1954$12.55in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1954+1155%CPI 26.8 → 336.9
Average a year3.56%compounded since 1954
Inflation in 1954-0.7%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$1,254.90
Prices changed1154.9%
Average a year3.56%

$100.00 in 1954 buys what $1,254.90 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 26.850 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1954 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1954In September 2026
$1.00$12.55
$5.00$62.74
$10.00$125.49
$20.00$250.98
$50.00$627.45
$100.00$1,255
$500.00$6,274
$1,000$12,549
$10,000$125,490
$50,000$627,449
$100,000$1,254,898

$100 from 1954, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1964$115.5231.0
1974$183.6449.3
1984$386.90103.9
1994$552.05148.2
2004$703.48188.9
2014$881.70236.7
2024$1,168313.7
September 2026$1,255336.9

1954 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose -0.7% in 1954 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #102 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1950s averaged 2.2% a year; the decade’s highest was 1951 at 6.0%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1954 level in July 1975, and three times in April 1980.
  • A dollar today buys what 8.0¢ bought in 1954.

CPI-U each month of 1954

MonthCPI-U
January26.900
February26.900
March26.900
April26.800
May26.900
June26.900
July26.900
August26.900
September26.800
October26.800
November26.800
December26.700
Year average26.850

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1954?

By July 1975, prices were twice their 1954 average (CPI-U 26.8 → 53.7), 21 years later. They had tripled by April 1980.

How much is $1 from 1954 worth today?

$12.55 in September 2026. Prices have risen 1154.9% since 1954, using the 1954 average CPI-U of 26.850 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1954?

Prices rose -0.7% from December 1953 to December 1954 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1954?

3.56% a year, compounded, from 1954 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 20 years.

How much is $100 from 1954 worth today?

$1,255. Multiply any 1954 amount by 12.549 to get today’s money.