What $1 from 1938 is worth today

$1 in 1938 = $23.91 in September 2026

$1 from 1938$23.91in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1938+2291%CPI 14.1 → 336.9
Average a year3.66%compounded since 1938
Inflation in 1938-2.8%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$2,391.06
Prices changed2291.1%
Average a year3.66%

$100.00 in 1938 buys what $2,391.06 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 14.092 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1938 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1938In September 2026
$1.00$23.91
$5.00$119.55
$10.00$239.11
$20.00$478.21
$50.00$1,196
$100.00$2,391
$500.00$11,955
$1,000$23,911
$10,000$239,106
$50,000$1,195,529
$100,000$2,391,059

$100 from 1938, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1948$170.6124.0
1958$204.7928.9
1968$246.8434.8
1978$462.9265.2
1988$839.21118.3
1998$1,157163.0
2008$1,528215.3
2018$1,782251.1
September 2026$2,391336.9

1938 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose -2.8% in 1938 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #108 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1930s averaged -1.9% a year; the decade’s highest was 1935 at 3.0%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1938 level in July 1957, and three times in October 1972.
  • A dollar today buys what 4.2¢ bought in 1938.

CPI-U each month of 1938

MonthCPI-U
January14.200
February14.100
March14.100
April14.200
May14.100
June14.100
July14.100
August14.100
September14.100
October14.000
November14.000
December14.000
Year average14.092

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1938?

By July 1957, prices were twice their 1938 average (CPI-U 14.1 → 28.2), 19 years later. They had tripled by October 1972.

How much is $1 from 1938 worth today?

$23.91 in September 2026. Prices have risen 2291.1% since 1938, using the 1938 average CPI-U of 14.092 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1938?

Prices rose -2.8% from December 1937 to December 1938 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1938?

3.66% a year, compounded, from 1938 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 19 years.

How much is $100 from 1938 worth today?

$2,391. Multiply any 1938 amount by 23.911 to get today’s money.