What $1 from 1937 is worth today

$1 in 1937 = $23.43 in September 2026

$1 from 1937$23.43in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1937+2243%CPI 14.4 → 336.9
Average a year3.60%compounded since 1937
Inflation in 19372.9%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$2,342.57
Prices changed2242.6%
Average a year3.60%

$100.00 in 1937 buys what $2,342.57 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 14.383 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1937 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1937In September 2026
$1.00$23.43
$5.00$117.13
$10.00$234.26
$20.00$468.51
$50.00$1,171
$100.00$2,343
$500.00$11,713
$1,000$23,426
$10,000$234,257
$50,000$1,171,286
$100,000$2,342,572

$100 from 1937, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1947$155.2122.3
1957$195.3128.1
1967$231.9233.4
1977$421.3860.6
1987$789.98113.6
1997$1,116160.5
2007$1,442207.3
2017$1,704245.1
September 2026$2,343336.9

1937 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 2.9% in 1937 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #53 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1930s averaged -1.9% a year; the decade’s highest was 1935 at 3.0%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1937 level in March 1958, and three times in March 1973.
  • A dollar today buys what 4.3¢ bought in 1937.

CPI-U each month of 1937

MonthCPI-U
January14.100
February14.100
March14.200
April14.300
May14.400
June14.400
July14.500
August14.500
September14.600
October14.600
November14.500
December14.400
Year average14.383

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1937?

By March 1958, prices were twice their 1937 average (CPI-U 14.4 → 28.8), 21 years later. They had tripled by March 1973.

How much is $1 from 1937 worth today?

$23.43 in September 2026. Prices have risen 2242.6% since 1937, using the 1937 average CPI-U of 14.383 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1937?

Prices rose 2.9% from December 1936 to December 1937 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1937?

3.60% a year, compounded, from 1937 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 20 years.

How much is $100 from 1937 worth today?

$2,343. Multiply any 1937 amount by 23.426 to get today’s money.