What $1 from 1945 is worth today

$1 in 1945 = $18.73 in September 2026

$1 from 1945$18.73in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1945+1773%CPI 18.0 → 336.9
Average a year3.67%compounded since 1945
Inflation in 19452.2%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$1,872.76
Prices changed1772.8%
Average a year3.67%

$100.00 in 1945 buys what $1,872.76 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 17.992 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1945 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1945In September 2026
$1.00$18.73
$5.00$93.64
$10.00$187.28
$20.00$374.55
$50.00$936.38
$100.00$1,873
$500.00$9,364
$1,000$18,728
$10,000$187,276
$50,000$936,378
$100,000$1,872,756

$100 from 1945, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1955$148.8226.8
1965$175.1331.5
1975$299.1253.8
1985$597.87107.6
1995$846.97152.4
2005$1,085195.3
2015$1,317237.0
2025$1,789321.9
September 2026$1,873336.9

1945 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 2.2% in 1945 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #66 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1940s averaged 5.5% a year; the decade’s highest was 1946 at 18.1%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1945 level in March 1969, and three times in July 1975.
  • A dollar today buys what 5.3¢ bought in 1945.

CPI-U each month of 1945

MonthCPI-U
January17.800
February17.800
March17.800
April17.800
May17.900
June18.100
July18.100
August18.100
September18.100
October18.100
November18.100
December18.200
Year average17.992

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1945?

By March 1969, prices were twice their 1945 average (CPI-U 18.0 → 36.0), 24 years later. They had tripled by July 1975.

How much is $1 from 1945 worth today?

$18.73 in September 2026. Prices have risen 1772.8% since 1945, using the 1945 average CPI-U of 17.992 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1945?

Prices rose 2.2% from December 1944 to December 1945 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1945?

3.67% a year, compounded, from 1945 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 19 years.

How much is $100 from 1945 worth today?

$1,873. Multiply any 1945 amount by 18.728 to get today’s money.