What $1 from 1936 is worth today

$1 in 1936 = $24.30 in September 2026

$1 from 1936$24.30in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1936+2330%CPI 13.9 → 336.9
Average a year3.60%compounded since 1936
Inflation in 19361.4%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$2,429.86
Prices changed2329.9%
Average a year3.60%

$100.00 in 1936 buys what $2,429.86 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 13.867 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1936 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1936In September 2026
$1.00$24.30
$5.00$121.49
$10.00$242.99
$20.00$485.97
$50.00$1,215
$100.00$2,430
$500.00$12,149
$1,000$24,299
$10,000$242,986
$50,000$1,214,928
$100,000$2,429,856

$100 from 1936, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1946$140.7519.5
1956$196.0327.2
1966$234.0732.5
1976$410.4056.9
1986$790.44109.6
1996$1,131156.8
2006$1,454201.6
2016$1,731240.0
September 2026$2,430336.9

1936 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 1.4% in 1936 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #83 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1930s averaged -1.9% a year; the decade’s highest was 1935 at 3.0%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1936 level in March 1957, and three times in May 1972.
  • A dollar today buys what 4.1¢ bought in 1936.

CPI-U each month of 1936

MonthCPI-U
January13.800
February13.800
March13.700
April13.700
May13.700
June13.800
July13.900
August14.000
September14.000
October14.000
November14.000
December14.000
Year average13.867

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1936?

By March 1957, prices were twice their 1936 average (CPI-U 13.9 → 27.7), 21 years later. They had tripled by May 1972.

How much is $1 from 1936 worth today?

$24.30 in September 2026. Prices have risen 2329.9% since 1936, using the 1936 average CPI-U of 13.867 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1936?

Prices rose 1.4% from December 1935 to December 1936 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1936?

3.60% a year, compounded, from 1936 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 20 years.

How much is $100 from 1936 worth today?

$2,430. Multiply any 1936 amount by 24.299 to get today’s money.