What $1 from 1942 is worth today

$1 in 1942 = $20.63 in September 2026

$1 from 1942$20.63in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1942+1963%CPI 16.3 → 336.9
Average a year3.66%compounded since 1942
Inflation in 19429.0%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$2,062.90
Prices changed1962.9%
Average a year3.66%

$100.00 in 1942 buys what $2,062.90 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 16.333 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1942 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1942In September 2026
$1.00$20.63
$5.00$103.14
$10.00$206.29
$20.00$412.58
$50.00$1,031
$100.00$2,063
$500.00$10,314
$1,000$20,629
$10,000$206,290
$50,000$1,031,449
$100,000$2,062,898

$100 from 1942, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1952$162.5526.5
1962$185.2030.2
1972$256.0241.8
1982$590.8296.5
1992$859.08140.3
2002$1,101179.9
2012$1,406229.6
2022$1,792292.7
September 2026$2,063336.9

1942 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 9.0% in 1942 (December to December), above the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #10 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1940s averaged 5.5% a year; the decade’s highest was 1946 at 18.1%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1942 level in August 1966, and three times in June 1974.
  • A dollar today buys what 4.8¢ bought in 1942.

CPI-U each month of 1942

MonthCPI-U
January15.700
February15.800
March16.000
April16.100
May16.300
June16.300
July16.400
August16.500
September16.500
October16.700
November16.800
December16.900
Year average16.333

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1942?

By August 1966, prices were twice their 1942 average (CPI-U 16.3 → 32.7), 24 years later. They had tripled by June 1974.

How much is $1 from 1942 worth today?

$20.63 in September 2026. Prices have risen 1962.9% since 1942, using the 1942 average CPI-U of 16.333 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1942?

Prices rose 9.0% from December 1941 to December 1942 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1942?

3.66% a year, compounded, from 1942 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 19 years.

How much is $100 from 1942 worth today?

$2,063. Multiply any 1942 amount by 20.629 to get today’s money.