What $1 from 1943 is worth today

$1 in 1943 = $19.47 in September 2026

$1 from 1943$19.47in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1943+1847%CPI 17.3 → 336.9
Average a year3.63%compounded since 1943
Inflation in 19433.0%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$1,946.69
Prices changed1846.7%
Average a year3.63%

$100.00 in 1943 buys what $1,946.69 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 17.308 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1943 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1943In September 2026
$1.00$19.47
$5.00$97.33
$10.00$194.67
$20.00$389.34
$50.00$973.35
$100.00$1,947
$500.00$9,733
$1,000$19,467
$10,000$194,669
$50,000$973,346
$100,000$1,946,692

$100 from 1943, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1953$154.6526.8
1963$176.9430.6
1973$256.5244.4
1983$575.4599.6
1993$834.62144.5
2003$1,063184.0
2013$1,346233.0
2023$1,760304.7
September 2026$1,947336.9

1943 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 3.0% in 1943 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #49 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1940s averaged 5.5% a year; the decade’s highest was 1946 at 18.1%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1943 level in June 1968, and three times in January 1975.
  • A dollar today buys what 5.1¢ bought in 1943.

CPI-U each month of 1943

MonthCPI-U
January16.900
February16.900
March17.200
April17.400
May17.500
June17.500
July17.400
August17.300
September17.400
October17.400
November17.400
December17.400
Year average17.308

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1943?

By June 1968, prices were twice their 1943 average (CPI-U 17.3 → 34.6), 25 years later. They had tripled by January 1975.

How much is $1 from 1943 worth today?

$19.47 in September 2026. Prices have risen 1846.7% since 1943, using the 1943 average CPI-U of 17.308 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1943?

Prices rose 3.0% from December 1942 to December 1943 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1943?

3.63% a year, compounded, from 1943 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 19 years.

How much is $100 from 1943 worth today?

$1,947. Multiply any 1943 amount by 19.467 to get today’s money.