What $1 from 1944 is worth today

$1 in 1944 = $19.15 in September 2026

$1 from 1944$19.15in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1944+1815%CPI 17.6 → 336.9
Average a year3.65%compounded since 1944
Inflation in 19442.3%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$1,915.34
Prices changed1815.3%
Average a year3.65%

$100.00 in 1944 buys what $1,915.34 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 17.592 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1944 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1944In September 2026
$1.00$19.15
$5.00$95.77
$10.00$191.53
$20.00$383.07
$50.00$957.67
$100.00$1,915
$500.00$9,577
$1,000$19,153
$10,000$191,534
$50,000$957,669
$100,000$1,915,339

$100 from 1944, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1954$152.6326.8
1964$176.3131.0
1974$280.2949.3
1984$590.53103.9
1994$842.59148.2
2004$1,074188.9
2014$1,346236.7
2024$1,783313.7
September 2026$1,915336.9

1944 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 2.3% in 1944 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #64 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1940s averaged 5.5% a year; the decade’s highest was 1946 at 18.1%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1944 level in October 1968, and three times in April 1975.
  • A dollar today buys what 5.2¢ bought in 1944.

CPI-U each month of 1944

MonthCPI-U
January17.400
February17.400
March17.400
April17.500
May17.500
June17.600
July17.700
August17.700
September17.700
October17.700
November17.700
December17.800
Year average17.592

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1944?

By October 1968, prices were twice their 1944 average (CPI-U 17.6 → 35.2), 24 years later. They had tripled by April 1975.

How much is $1 from 1944 worth today?

$19.15 in September 2026. Prices have risen 1815.3% since 1944, using the 1944 average CPI-U of 17.592 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1944?

Prices rose 2.3% from December 1943 to December 1944 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1944?

3.65% a year, compounded, from 1944 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 19 years.

How much is $100 from 1944 worth today?

$1,915. Multiply any 1944 amount by 19.153 to get today’s money.