What $1 from 1918 is worth today

$1 in 1918 = $22.40 in September 2026

$1 from 1918$22.40in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1918+2140%CPI 15.0 → 336.9
Average a year2.91%compounded since 1918
Inflation in 191820.4%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$2,240.04
Prices changed2140.0%
Average a year2.91%

$100.00 in 1918 buys what $2,240.04 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 15.042 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1918 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1918In September 2026
$1.00$22.40
$5.00$112.00
$10.00$224.00
$20.00$448.01
$50.00$1,120
$100.00$2,240
$500.00$11,200
$1,000$22,400
$10,000$224,004
$50,000$1,120,022
$100,000$2,240,044

$100 from 1918, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1928$114.0717.2
1938$93.6814.1
1948$159.8324.0
1958$191.8628.9
1968$231.2534.8
1978$433.6865.2
1988$786.20118.3
1998$1,084163.0
2008$1,431215.3
2018$1,669251.1
September 2026$2,240336.9

1918 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 20.4% in 1918 (December to December), above the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #1 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1910s averaged 11.4% a year, and 1918 was the decade’s highest.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1918 level in February 1962, and three times in September 1973.
  • A dollar today buys what 4.5¢ bought in 1918.

CPI-U each month of 1918

MonthCPI-U
January14.000
February14.100
March14.000
April14.200
May14.500
June14.700
July15.100
August15.400
September15.700
October16.000
November16.300
December16.500
Year average15.042

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1918?

By February 1962, prices were twice their 1918 average (CPI-U 15.0 → 30.1), 44 years later. They had tripled by September 1973.

How much is $1 from 1918 worth today?

$22.40 in September 2026. Prices have risen 2140.0% since 1918, using the 1918 average CPI-U of 15.042 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1918?

Prices rose 20.4% from December 1917 to December 1918 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1918?

2.91% a year, compounded, from 1918 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 24 years.

How much is $100 from 1918 worth today?

$2,240. Multiply any 1918 amount by 22.400 to get today’s money.