What $1 from 1917 is worth today

$1 in 1917 = $26.27 in September 2026

$1 from 1917$26.27in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1917+2527%CPI 12.8 → 336.9
Average a year3.04%compounded since 1917
Inflation in 191718.1%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$2,627.21
Prices changed2527.2%
Average a year3.04%

$100.00 in 1917 buys what $2,627.21 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 12.825 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1917 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1917In September 2026
$1.00$26.27
$5.00$131.36
$10.00$262.72
$20.00$525.44
$50.00$1,314
$100.00$2,627
$500.00$13,136
$1,000$26,272
$10,000$262,721
$50,000$1,313,606
$100,000$2,627,212

$100 from 1917, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1927$135.3517.4
1937$112.1514.4
1947$174.0722.3
1957$219.0428.1
1967$260.1033.4
1977$472.5860.6
1987$885.96113.6
1997$1,252160.5
2007$1,617207.3
2017$1,911245.1
September 2026$2,627336.9

1917 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 18.1% in 1917 (December to December), above the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #3 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1910s averaged 11.4% a year; the decade’s highest was 1918 at 20.4%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1917 level in February 1951, and three times in April 1970.
  • A dollar today buys what 3.8¢ bought in 1917.

CPI-U each month of 1917

MonthCPI-U
January11.700
February12.000
March12.000
April12.600
May12.800
June13.000
July12.800
August13.000
September13.300
October13.500
November13.500
December13.700
Year average12.825

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1917?

By February 1951, prices were twice their 1917 average (CPI-U 12.8 → 25.6), 34 years later. They had tripled by April 1970.

How much is $1 from 1917 worth today?

$26.27 in September 2026. Prices have risen 2527.2% since 1917, using the 1917 average CPI-U of 12.825 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1917?

Prices rose 18.1% from December 1916 to December 1917 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1917?

3.04% a year, compounded, from 1917 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 23 years.

How much is $100 from 1917 worth today?

$2,627. Multiply any 1917 amount by 26.272 to get today’s money.